What is the procedure to apply for Australian PR 189 skill assessment and what documents should be attached?

Answer:

Australian PR 189 is a type of visa requested for skilled migration by international workers with specific skills- those who are looking forward to a future in Australia. These workers do not have a nomination in the country-not in any state or territory. So they apply for Australia Skilled Independent Sub-class 189 Visa. Their application under this scenario is based on the premise that they have the required skills and bring along a rich experience pertaining to the job profile. The profile should be in demand in Australia, which could be verified from the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL 2018).

As a next step, when you apply for the Australia PR Visa 189, you will need to submit an application by way of the Expression of Interest (EOI). This marks your eagerness for the process along with the submission of desired information. This information in the form of your EOI stays in the Skillselect and stays valid for the next two years. The Skillselect software will thereupon calculate your total scores out of 100, for the Australia immigration process. However, be informed that the minimum that you need to have to make your EOI eligible for immigration assessment is 60 points. The authority thereupon ranks you basis the scores that you attain in total (a sum collection of the scores under different categories):

  • Age
  • Academic Qualifications
  • Work Experience
  • Domain Specific Skills
  • Language Comprehension
  • Other factors

Once the points are calculated under the Australia Point System you will be contacted to take the process forward, if selected. Although you may also be able to assess your points under different categories and come up with the correct score for yourself, you cannot be sure of the rank that you hold in SkillSelect. This is governed by the number of applicants, applicants at the same scores, and other factors.

Once you are contacted for further processing, you will be required to submit documents like completely filled application form, CV, passport, educational or work experience documents that support your claims etc. In addition to the EOI.

Other Related Questions

For an Australian PR does your work experience have to be related to your degree? Answer: No, it isn't mandatory and you can request for an Australian visa in different ways. Although if the work experience that you claim to have...
April 3, 2019

0 responses on "What is the procedure to apply for Australian PR 189 skill assessment and what documents should be attached?"

Leave a Message

Copyright © 2010-2019 www.cdrreport.org
whatsApp